Conference Home | About IGNCA | Contact us 

  IFLA International Newspaper Conference 2010 - 25th - 28th February 2010




The Programme Schedule

Download Detailed Programme Schedule (PDF)

Know about Conference published in News Papers 

IFLA International Newspaper Conference 2010

Digital Preservation and Access to News and Views


Date                                   25th -28th February, 2010

Venue                                Exhibition Hall
Kala Nidhi & Kala Kosha Building
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
11, Man Singh Road
New Delhi - 110 001.

 Conference Director                        Dr. Ramesh C. Gaur
Librarian & Head, Kala Nidhi Division
IGNCA, New Delhi

Chair- IFLA Newspaper Section                        Mr. Frederick Zarndt, Coronado, USA

Rapporteur General                        Mr. R. Venkata Kesavan, AGM
Times Archives and Knowledge Centre
The Times of India Group, Mumbai



Day One

25th February, 2010 (Thursday)


7.00 a.m. - 9.00 p.m.                      Visit to Agra

2.00 pm - 6.00 pm                         Registration



Day Two

26th February, 2010 (Friday)

8.00 a.m. - 10.00 a.m.                        Registration

10.00 a.m. - 11.15 a.m.                        Inaugural Session

Saraswati Vandana

Lighting of ceremonial lamp

Welcome address                        Dr. Ramesh C. Gaur
Conference Director
Librarian & Head-Kala Nidhi, IGNCA

Introduction to the Conference    Frederick Zarndt, Chair
IFLA Newspapers Section

Presidential Address                        Shri Chinmaya R. Gharekhan
President, IGNCA Trust

Inaugural Address                        Prof. Arindam Chaudhuri
Editor in-Chief , Planman Media House

Keynote Address             Newspaper Resources in transition: Digital Preservation and Access
Mr. Reinhard Altenhoener

Head, IT Department
German National Library
Frankfurt, Germany

Vote of thanks                 Mr. Dharam Vir
Chief Librarian, The Hindustan Times

Rapporteurs:                    Dr. Tariq Asraf, University of Delhi

Dr. Pushkar L Sharma NHPC, Faridabad

11.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m.                        High Tea

11.45 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.                         Special Session

Chairperson                     Ms. Marilen Daum
Director Library & Information Services
South Asia, Max Mueller Bhavan, New Delhi

·   Digital News: 2010 in 2110 by
Michael Seadle, Director, Berlin School of Library and Information Science, Humboldt- Universitat Zu Berlin, Germany

·   Changing preservation tasks for the German National Library: Some insights and preliminary remarks by Reinhard Altenhoener,
Head, IT Department, German National Library, Frankfurt, Germany

Rapporteur                                   Ms. Renu Seth
Chief Librarian, Regional Library
Max Mueller Bhavan, New Delhi.

1.00 p.m - 2.00 p.m.                        Lunch

2.00 p.m. - 3.30 p.m.                         Technical Session I:
Physical Preservation of Newspapers

Chairperson                     Mrs. S.P.Singh
HoD, DLIS, University of Delhi

Theme Paper       

·    Physical preservation of newspaper resources (hardcopies archives, microfilm archives, etc) as a result of practice at the Bibliotheque Nationale de France (BNF) by Else Delaunay, (PDF)the Bibliothèque Nationale de France, France

Contributed Papers

·    Media archives-cum-national reference library on the North-East (India): promotion and marketing by Alka Buragohain, Honorary Director, Media Archives, Guwahati

·    Newspaper section of the National Library, Kolkata: physical preservation and access to news by Gopa Ghosh, National Library, Kolkata,  Nivedita Bhattacharyya, Department of Library and Information Science, Vidyasagar University, Avijit Chakrabarti , Barasat College, and Biplab Chakrabarti, Department of Library and Information Science, University of Calcutta

·    Techniques of preserving Bengali newspapers available both in electronic and print version with special reference to West Bengal by Pritam Gurey , Visva-Bharati, Central Library, Santiniketan  and Avijit Chakrabarti, Barasat College

·    Preservation of newspapers: A case study of JNU users by M.Natrajan, and Payal Biswas NISCAIR New Delhi.

Trade Presentation                        Planman Technologies, New Delhi

Rapporteur                       Mr. K. Rajendrababu
The Hindu, Chennai           

3.30 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.                        Tea

4.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.                         Technical Session II :
Preservation of Newspapers :
Policy perspectives

Chairperson:                   Shri M.C. Ragvan
Former Librarian IIPA, New Delhi

Theme Paper

·    Preserving newspaper content in a digital environment: an argument for continued microfilm preservation and printed newspapers at the Library of Congress by Georgia M. Highley, Serial & Government Publications Division, Library of Congress, Washington, USA

Invited Papers

·    Role of National Library of India in the preservation of Indian newspapers by K.K.Benerjee, National Library of India, Kolkata

·    Quality assurance in microfilming of newspapers by Amit Roy, Library of Congress, New Delhi

·    History of Newspapers in India by P.R.Goswami, Central Secretariat Library, New Delhi

·    Strategies for preservation and increased access to Newspapers: an institutional reflection by Usha Mujoo Munshi, IIPA, New Delhi

·    Microfilming of records by National Archives of India by N.S.Mani, National Archives of India, New Delhi

Trade Presentation                         HTC Global Services Pvt. (Ltd.), India

Rapporteur                       Dr. Antony Jose
MDI, Gurgaon

06.00 pm onwards                        IFLA Newspaper Section Meeting

Ms. Christian Baryla

Ms. Majlis Bremer-Laamanen

Ms. Else Delaunay

Ms. Georgia Higley

Ms. Sue Kellerman

Dr Ramesh C. Gaur

Mr. Frederick Zarndt            -            Chair

Rapporteur                       Parnav Priyadarshi
The Times of India, Delhi


Day Three

27th February 2010 (Saturday)


09.30 am -11.00 am                         Technical Session III :
Digitization of Newspapers


Chairperson                     Dr. Gautam Bose
DDG, NIC, New Delhi


Theme & Invited Papers:

·    National Library of Australia’s newspaper digitization program by Cathy Pilgrim, Digitisation and Photography Branch, National Library of Australia

·    Newspaper digitization in South Africa  by Patricia Liebetrau, DISA, University of KwaZulu-Natal,King, Durban, South Africa

·    The silver bullet? The implications of digitization for the preservation of existing newspaper content by Deborah Novotny. The British Library, UK.

·    Improving Access to Digitized Historical Newspapers with Text Mining, Coordinated Models, and Formative User Interface Design by Robert B. Allen, College of Information Science and Technology, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA

Rapporteur                       Ms. Anita Pujari, DNA, Mumbai

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.                        Tea

11.30 a.m. -1.00 p.m.                        Technical Session IV: Digital Preservation of Traditional and born Digital Newspapers

Chairperson                     Mr. Sukumar
Director, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology,
Govt. of India, New Delhi

Theme Paper       

·    Collection, preservation, and access for born digital newspapers by Frederick Zarndt, IFLA Newspaper Section, USA

Invited paper        

·    Digital preservation: challenges and solutions by ARD Prasad,  DRTC, ISI, Bangaluru

·    Digital Preservation in India : Policy perspectives by Ramesh C Gaur, IGNCA, New Delhi

·    Preservation archiving solutions by Keith Rajecki, Sun Microsystems Inc., USA

·    Digital preservation and access to print media resources: experiences at the Times Archives, India by R. Venkata Kesavan, Shankar Marathe, Salila Sreesan, Times Archives and Knowledge Centre (TAKC), The Times of India Building., Mumbai and Prof. Vijaya P. Rajhansa, University of Mumbai, Mumbai.

·    LIFE3: Predicting Digital Preservation Costs for Newspapers by Brian Hole, British Library, UK

Rapporteur                       Ms. Vijaylakshmi Vardan
Business Today.

1.00 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.                         Lunch


02.00 p.m. - 03.45 p.m.                        Technical Session V: Online Newspaper

Chairperson                     Ms. L. Suzanne Kellerman,
Head, Digitization & Preservation,
Penn State University, USA

Theme Paper       

·    24 X 7 Digital Access to newspapers : National Library Board of Singapore’s experience by Ngian Lek Choh, National Library, Singapore

Invited Paper       

·    Categorized news service using online news feeds by Devika Madali, DRTC, ISI, Bangaluru

Contributed Papers           


·    Access to online newspapers of India: an overview by R.Chandra, Former Scientist, INMAS, New Delhi and O.N. Chaubey, IGNCA, New Delhi

·    Growth and development of online newspapers with special reference to India by Dr. Sumeer Gul, Department of Library and Information Science, University of Kashmir,  Srinagar. And  Tariq Ahmad Shah, Islamic University of Science and Technology, Awantipora. Pulwama.

·    Online Newspaper reading habits among Ph.D students and faculty members of Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh by Naushad Ali P.M and Mohamed Musthafa. K. , AMU, Aligarh

·    Googling news and views online by D.R.Gupta, IGNCA, New Delhi

Trade presentation                         International Subscription Agency, Lucknow

Rapporteur                       Ms. Pratibha Kaushik, The Hindustan Times

03.45 p.m. - 04.15 p.m.                        Tea

04.15 p.m. – 05.15 p.m.                         Panel Discussions Relevance of News-Clippings in Digital Era”

Chair                                 Prof. P B Mangla
Former Dean and Head –DLIS
University of Delhi


Mrs. Kalpna Dasgupta, Former Librarian, National Library of India

Dr. A.L.Murthy, Director, DESIDOC, New Delhi

Dr. S Majumdar, University Librarian, University of Delhi

Dr. Sudhir Arora, University Librarian, IGNOU

Mr. Subhash Deshmukh, University Librarian, IP University

Dr R K Bhat, HoD, DLIS, University of Delhi

Mr. Dharam Vir, Chief Librarian, The Hindustan Times


Rapporteur                       Dr. Sanjay Kataria
JIIT, Noida


05.15 p.m. -06.00 p.m.                         Poster Session Presentations


Chairperson                     Prof. Kaiser Nikam
DLIS, University of Mysore


Rapporteur                       Shri P K Jain
IEG, Delhi


06.00 – 07.00 p.m.                         Cultural Programme


Cultural Programme                         Srimat Srijan Art & Culture
(The Ballet Group)



Chunri Dance

Karsajada Sufiana Kalam

Hori Dhoom Machouri



Followed by Dinner



Day Four

28th February 2010 (Sunday)


9.30 a.m -11.00 a.m                        Technical Session VI:
Newspaper as Digital Resource

Chairperson                     Ms. Cathy Pilgrim
Director, Digitization and Photography Branch, National Library of Australia

Theme Paper       

·    Newspapers as a digital resource: National infrastructure and newspaper publishers-New Delhi 2010 by Majlis Bremer-Laamanen, The National Digitisation Centre - Centre for Microfilming and Conservation, The National Library of Finland

Invited Paper       

·    Greenstone software for newspaper digital libraries, long term archiving and press-clipping Services by M.G.Sreekumar, IIM, Kozhikode

·    Building of 24X7 newspaper digital library and archives, Case study of DNA –Daily News & Analysis by Anita Pujari, DNA, Mumbai

·    Open access, libraries, and newspapers: New roles and convergences by Ajit Pyati, Faculty of Information and Media Studies, University of Western Ontario London, Canada

Contributed Papers                       

·    Archiving news in a university using open source software by Surendran Cherukodan and Sheeja N.K., Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin

 Access to online newspapers from India: problems and prospects by Avijit Chakrabarti, Barasat College, Kolkata  

Online Bengali Newspapers in India :  A comparative study by Ashis Biswas, Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science and Research and Mayuri Das Biswas, Adamas International  School, Kolkata


Trade Presentation                         M/S AEL Data, Chennai

Rapporteur                       Dr. S S Dhaka
Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi.


11.00 a.m. -11.30 a.m.                         Tea


11.30 a.m. - 01.00 p.m.                Technical Session VII:  Access to News and Views


Chairperson                            Christiane Baryla
Director, IFLA PAC, France


Theme Paper       

·    Connecting the dots: How researchers use their library’s news resources by Debora Cheney, The Larry and Ellen Foster Communications , The News and Microforms Library, The University Libraries, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Invited Paper       

·    Collection, preservation and access for born digital newspapers by Frederick Zarndt, IFLA Newspaper Section, USA

Contributed Papers           

·    Newspaper database management at MICA’s Knowledge Exchange & Information Centre by Shailesh R. Yagnik, Niraj R. Patel and Lavji N. Zala, Mudra Institute of Communications, (MICA) Ahmedabad

·    Press clippings service of the Jawaharlal Nehru University Library : A case study by Mahesh Chand, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

·    Examining two Media through the lenses of Reader’s by Rachita Srivastava, Journalism Department  Agrasen College , Raipur

·    Concept Analysis of News for Mining Strategic Information by Sumit Goswami, Dte. of Management Information System & Technology (MIST) New Delhi and V Senthil, Defence Scientific Information and Documentation Centre (DESIDOC),DRDO, Delhi


Trade presentation                         PROQUEST

Rapporteur                       Dr. N.K. Khatri, ISI, New Delhi

01.00 p.m. - 02.00 p.m.                        Lunch



02.00 p.m. – 03.30 p.m.                         Panel Discussions “Centralized Preservation and Access to News & Views”


Chair                                 Dr. H.K.Kaul
Director, DELNET


Mr. R. Sukumar, Editor, Mint

Mr. Shekhar Ayyar, Journalist, The Hindustan Times

Dr. R.K.Chadha, Joint Secretary, Parliament of India

Dr. Jagdish Arora, Director, INFLIBNET

Mr. S.Sircar, IIMC, New Delhi

Rapporteur:                      Dr. Ashok Kumar,
DESIDOC, New Delhi


03.30 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.                        Valedictory Session


Welcome Address                        Ramesh C.Gaur
Conference Director


Conference Report Presentation                         Rapporteur General
Mr. R.Venkata Kesavan
Assistant General Manager
The Times of India, Mumbai


Special Address             Mr. Rohit Saran
Editor, Business Today


Valedictory Address                        Shri Jawhar Sircar
Secretary, Ministry of Culture
Government of India


Vote of thanks


Rapporteur                       Ms. Sangita Kaul
DELNET, New Delhi


4:30 p.m.                           High Tea


Download Detailed Programme Schedule (PDF)

Know about Conference published in News Papers



Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, 11, Man Singh Road, Opp. Raksha Bhawan, New Delhi - 110 001